top of page

Terms and conditions
This privacy statement applies to the website: www.bimpexmeat.com and related domains.

 

Operated by: Bimpex Meat, Koedreef 12, 9070 Destelbergen

 

This statement describes the way in which personal data is collected and processed on this website. Bimpex Meat complies with applicable Belgian legislation and with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG or GDPR) at European level.

 

1. Processing of personal data

 

Your personal data is collected and processed by Bimpex Meat for the following purposes: customer administration, drawing up quotations, placing orders, sending information letters, invoicing. In general, Bimpex Meat strives to limit the request for personal data as much as possible to data of legitimate interest.

2. Types of personal data collected

 

Via this website, your company name, name, e-mail address, other address details and telephone numbers are collected when you fill in the contact form and/or the free quotation request form.

3. Disclosure to Third Parties

 

The collected personal data will be shared with third parties if necessary. Naturally, your data will only be shared with the parties that are directly involved within the framework of the existing collaboration or with a view to an upcoming collaboration.

 

Your personal data will also be shared with third parties for the purpose of sending our information and newsletters. Our employees and the third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this data. Your personal data will expressly not be sold to third parties.

4. Retention Period

 

Personal data processed for customer administration and/or invoicing are kept for the period required by law. Personal data collected and/or processed for any other reason will be retained for seven years after the last use.

5. Your rights regarding your personal data
 

You have the right to:
- get access to your personal data
- correction of your personal data

- the omission of your personal data
- the processing of your personal data

 

6. Cookies
 

This website may use cookies, a third type of which is used to enable your browser, which you can use on this website. You can disable the use of cookies yourself via the settings of your web browser, but it is possible that the website no longer supports you correctly.
 

7. Complaints
 

If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can reach us by telephone at +32 (0)9 210 83 70 or by e-mail at info@bimpexmeat.com. You can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels Commission@privacycommission.be
 

8. Changes
 

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement without further notice. (Last update 02/01/2024).

bottom of page